
Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200
Suburb summary
Bankstown Aerodrome, NSW 2200, is a non-residential airport precinct in Sydney’s Canterbury–Bankstown region, governed by Canterbury-Bankstown Council. Covering about 3.73 sq km, it is defined by urban built-up character and airport-related land use rather than a typical residential neighbourhood. Public transport access is nearby via the T6 Bankstown line, with limited bus services, and CBD travel is about 75 minutes by public transport or 35 minutes by car. Tree canopy cover is low at 7.33%, and retail, walkability, culture and safety indicators are all low. Aircraft noise is likely a notable factor given the aerodrome setting.
Pocket Price Distribution
See how house prices vary across different parts of the suburb, and where this pocket sits in the local market.Suburb median
—
Derived from sales
House sales
0
In past 12 months
Sign in to view:
Pocket Price Map
Explore higher and lower-priced pockets across the suburb.
Apartment projects
View apartment projects around the suburb.Sign in to view:
PROJECTS MAP
Explore apartment projects across the suburb to understand supply and density.
Demographic info
Median age
69 years
Renters
0%
Top 3 occupations
Try the knest.ai app
Full property insights and property decision tools are best experienced in the knest.ai app.
Living in Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200: Suburb Profile & FAQs
Note: Data is sourced from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) 2021 Census data and knest.ai internal statistical data.
Is Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200 a good suburb for families?
Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200 is a weaker option for families buying a home to live in. The suburb reads much more like a non-residential airport precinct than a typical family-friendly suburb, and the available indicators point that way quite strongly. Both primary and secondary school ratings sit at 8 out of 5 in the supplied data, which suggests the education fields here are not especially reliable for everyday family decision-making, while the safety rating is only 1 out of 5. Housing mix also does not support a classic family suburb profile, with no meaningful house or apartment share showing up and no average household size signal to suggest an established residential community. For buyers searching for a good suburb for families, good for kids, and strong schools and safety, Bankstown Aerodrome is not the obvious fit. The trade-off is that its broader Bankstown location may still appeal to buyers who want to stay near employment or aviation-related activity, but most families would usually prefer nearby residential suburbs with clearer housing stock, stronger day-to-day amenity, and a more settled neighbourhood feel.
What is it like to live in Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200?
Living in Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200 would feel highly urban, functional, and commercial rather than village-like or residential. The suburb character is described as airport / non-residential, and that lines up with the rest of the profile. Tree canopy is low at 7.33%, walkability is 1 out of 5, retail is 1 out of 5, culture is 1 out of 5, and safety is also 1 out of 5. In practical terms, that points to a built-up precinct where daily life is shaped more by transport and aviation uses than by cafés, parkside strolling, or a neighbourhood high street atmosphere. So when buyers ask what it is like to live in Bankstown Aerodrome, the honest answer is that it is more of a service and activity zone than a conventional suburb lifestyle choice. The upside is access to a major urban area in Canterbury–Bankstown, but the compromise is obvious: this is not the kind of suburb people usually choose for walkable lifestyle, greenery, or a relaxed residential environment.
Is Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200 well connected for commuting?
Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200 is reasonably well connected in a broader road-network sense, but mixed for public transport commuting. The suburb does not have its own train station, although train access is listed as nearby via the T6 line around Bankstown, and buses are limited rather than extensive. There is no metro, no light rail, and no ferry. Travel time to the Sydney CBD is around 75 minutes by public transport versus about 35 minutes by car, which makes driving notably more competitive for many commuters. That means Bankstown Aerodrome can still work for buyers whose routine depends on road access, flexible hours, or work linked to the airport and surrounding industrial areas. The trade-off is that it is not one of Sydney’s easier suburbs for a simple train-based CBD commute, and buyers who want frequent public transport, multiple mode options, or a quicker city trip will likely find better commuter suburbs elsewhere in the Bankstown area.
Who does Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200 suit best?
Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200 suits buyers with very specific location-based needs rather than typical owner-occupiers looking for a classic suburban lifestyle. The available profile suggests this is not a normal residential market: the suburb character is airport / non-residential, the housing mix is effectively absent in the data, and the median age and income figures sit at zero, which reinforces that this is not functioning like a standard neighbourhood. The listed occupation mix leans toward managers, professionals, and trades-related workers, but without a normal resident base behind it, that is best read cautiously. In buyer terms, Bankstown Aerodrome is more likely to interest someone prioritising proximity to aviation, logistics, or nearby employment zones than a family seeking a settled streetscape. It may suit niche commercial or strategic location thinking more than lifestyle buying. The limitation is that buyers wanting established community feel, clearer residential character, and a more conventional housing choice are likely to be better served in surrounding residential parts of Bankstown.
What are the pros and cons of living in Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200?
The main trade-off in Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200 is straightforward: you gain a practical urban location, but give up most of the qualities buyers usually want in a residential suburb. On the plus side, it sits in the Canterbury–Bankstown region, has nearby train access, and offers a much faster drive to the CBD than the public transport journey suggests. For buyers who care most about road access, operational convenience, or proximity to airport-related activity, that may have some appeal. The downside is that nearly every lifestyle signal is weak. Walkability, retail, culture, and safety are all 1 out of 5, canopy cover is low, buses are limited, and the suburb is described as airport / non-residential rather than residential or family-oriented. So the disadvantages of living in Bankstown Aerodrome are less about one flaw and more about overall suitability. Buyers wanting daily convenience, neighbourhood atmosphere, or a more comfortable long-term home base will care most about those compromises, while a niche buyer may still see the location as useful.
What are property prices like in Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200?
Property prices in Bankstown Aerodrome NSW 2200 are hard to read as a normal Sydney residential market because there were no suburb-level recent sales results returned for houses or apartments. In practical buyer terms, that usually suggests very limited or no meaningful residential turnover rather than a clear affordable, mid-range, expensive, or premium pricing pattern. For anyone searching house prices in Bankstown Aerodrome or wondering whether Bankstown Aerodrome is expensive, the better takeaway is that this is not presenting like a standard owner-occupier suburb with an active, comparable sales market. That matters because buyers rely on recent sales to judge value, competition, and budget realism. Without that pattern, it becomes much harder to benchmark what buying property in Bankstown Aerodrome should cost in residential terms. The trade-off is that while the location may have strategic appeal for a very specific buyer, most home buyers will likely find nearby residential suburbs easier to assess, finance, and compare on both price and lifestyle.
